AWC 2017

held in New Hamburg, Ontario

A - Aperitif Sherry B - Aperitif C1 - Chardonnay
C2 - Aromatic White Vinifera C3 - Dry White Non-Vinifera C4 - Other Dry White
D - Rose E1 - Dry Red Bordeaux Style E2 - Dry Red Pinot
E3 - Dry Red Non-Vinifera E4 - Dry Red Zinfandel E5 - Red Rhone Style
E6 - Other Dry Red F - Dessert G - After Dinner
H - Sparkling I - Social J1 - Country Table
J2 - Country Social P - Cider

 
 

Grand Champion Winemaker

Don Graham British Columbia


A - Aperitif Sherry

GOLD
Tony Pearson BC Palomino (Solara - several vintages all California grapes) (several)
SILVER
Riccardo Pellizzari BC palomino (spagnols)


B - Aperitif

GOLD
Bruce Drewitt ON red vinifera (Watson)
Brian Williams ON Mixed Herbs & spices (Williams home vines - Vidal)
SILVER
Jim Bradshaw ON Merlot (Ontario (Seeger))


C1 - Chardonnay

SILVER
James & Anne Drysdale NS Chardonnay (Vintner's Cellar)
Art Laing AB chardonnay (Washington, USA)
Colin Nicholson BC Chardonnay (Nanaimo Winemakers - Okanagan)
Miroslav Ristic BC chardonnay (Sangiacomo Family Vineyards, Carneros AVA, CA)
Merv Stromberg AB Chardonnay
Glenn Thomson ON Chardonnay (Winexpert)
BRONZE
Herb Taylor ON Chardonnay (Watsons)
MERIT
Don Graham BC Chardonnay (Source: Nanaimo Winemakers - Sierra Madre Vineyard, Santa Maria, CA)


C2 - Aromatic White Vinifera

GOLD
Paul Arcand BC Gewurztraminer
George Bethune ON Riesling (Bethune Vineyard)
Don Dickison AB Viognier (Ultimate Wine Kit)
Paul Stusiak BC Riesling (Sagemoor Vineyard, Pasco, WA)
SILVER
Emil Breza ON Riesling (Windcrest Estates)
Marilyn Chiasson AB Reisling/ Gewurztraminer/ Chardonnay (Ken Ridge Showcase Collection (2014))
Riccardo Pellizzari BC Riesling (T&O Vineyards Naramata BC)
Michael Petric ON Riesling (Kevin Buis - Glenlake)
Bill Thornton ON Riesling (Ed Hughes)
Alban Walsh NS Siegerrebe (Kit Child's vineyard, Woodside, NS)
BRONZE
Simon Crawley BC Riesling (Jim Canil)
Andre d'Entremont NS New York Muscat (Cape House Vineyard, Mahone Bay, N.S.)
Ivan Herbert NS Ortega (From own vineyard)
MERIT
Jim Ferguson & Bob MacDiarmid NS Thompson (Pete's Frootique) Muscat


C3 - Dry White Non-Vinifera

GOLD
Steve Kampers ON Vidal (Watson)
Clive Woolner ON Vidal (Watson)
SILVER
Karen & Steve Ells NS L'Acadie Blanc (Ellslea Vineyard)
Ivan Herbert NS Seyval Blanc (From own vineyard)


C4 - Other Dry White

GOLD
Don Holmes BC Siegerreibe (Holmes hobbyl vineyard)
Len Pakulak BC Pinot Gris (Wild Goose Vineyard, Vasseau Lake, BC)
SILVER
John & Fran Ayris BC semillion (washington state)
Don Graham BC Pinot Gris (Source: Nanaimo Winemakers - Vineyard: Summerland, BC) Muscat (Source: Nanaimo Winemakers - Vineyard: Summerland, BC)
Peter Nielsen AB Pinot Gris (Washington state juice from grapes)
Dan Stevenson ON Pinot Gris (Wiley's Juices)
Bill Thornton ON Sauvignon Blanc (Kevin Watson)
BRONZE
Peter Johnson AB Pinot Grigio (Winexpert Kit LE2015)
Sandy Kirk BC Sauvignon Blanc (Cleave vineyards Okanagan via Nanaimo Winemakers)
Brian McKibbin NS L'Acadie Blanc (Childs' Vineyard Canning NS) Pinot Gris (Aylesford Mountain Vineyard Aylesford NS) Serval Blanc (Childs' Vineyard Canning NS) Muscat Ottonel (Centreville Vineyard NS)


D - Rose

SILVER
John Ciardullo ON Syrah (Central Valley California) Gamay Noir (Ontario)
Karen & Steve Ells NS L'Acadie Blanc (Ellslea Vineyard) NY Muscat (Ellslea Vineyard)
Steve Kampers ON Gamay (Hughes) Pinot Noir (Hughes) Riesling (Hughes)
Mike Leeper BC Pinot Noir (Three Sisters Vineyard, Naramata BC)
John Read BC Petite Sirah (Washington State)
BRONZE
Simon Crawley BC Pinot Noir (Jim Canil)


E1 - Dry Red Bordeaux Style

GOLD
Andy Citton BC Cab (Napa ) Cab Sauv (lodi california)
Barry Edmonson BC Malbec (Purchased through Nanaimo Winemakers)
Don Graham BC Merlot (Source: Nanaimo Winemakers - Vineyard: Paso Robles, CA)
Perry Lozie AB Merlot (Cranston Hill Vineyard, BC)
Glen Murphy AB Cabernet Sauvignon (grapes - Washington State)
Brian Williams ON Merlot (Pontivekio California juice)
SILVER
John Agate ON Cab Franc (Agate Vineyards)
Paul Arcand BC MerlotCabernet Franc
Andrew Catapano ON cabernet Sauvignon (Wastons)
Randy Doering AB Malbec (Washington Grape) Petit Verdot (Washington grape)
Neil Finkle NS Cabernet Sauvignon (California) Cabernet Franc (California) Merlot (California) Petite Sirah (California)
Alan Mitchell NS Merlot (RJS Craft Winemaking Cellar Classic)
Tino Montopoli ON Cabernet Sauvignon (Dominic Irullo-California) Merlot (Kevin Watson) Merlot (Grape Master-Spain)
Cory Padula BC Merlot (Vineyard in Cawston, BC)
Riccardo Pellizzari BC cabernet sauvignon (alder ridge vineyards washington usa) merlot (alder ridge vineyards wash. usa) melbec & p. verdot (alder ridge vineyards wash usa) cab franc (alder ridge vineyards wash usa)
Michel Perron AB Cabernet Sauvignon (Washington Grapes)
Bill Thornton ON Cabernet Sauvignon (California - Ierullo)
BRONZE
Marilyn Chiasson AB Cabernet Sauvignon (Cheeky Monkey Cabernet (Limited Release 2015))
Sebastian Hergott ON Cabernet Sauvignon (Hughes) Merlot (Hughes) Cabernet Franc (Hughes)
Peter Johnson AB Cabernet Sauvignon (Cranston Hill Vineyards, Oliver BC; picked Oct 2014)
Axel Kroitzsch BC cab sav (sheridan vineyard) cab franc (sheridan)
MERIT
Jim Bradshaw ON Cabernet Sauvignon (Ontario (Seeger)) Cab Sauv. (California (Lodi)) Merlot (Ontario (Seeger))


E2 - Dry Red Pinot

GOLD
Simon Crawley BC Pinot Noir
Don Graham BC Pinot Noir (Source: Saanich Sommeliers - Vineyard: The Dalles, OR)
Brian Williams ON Pinot Noir (The Wine Village, Stoney Creek)
SILVER
Charles Fajgenbaum ON pinot noir (grapemasters/fermentations)
Rino Genzale BC Pinot Noir (Grapes grown Okanagan non winery) Merlot (Make Peace) Shirah
Rick & Mary Homer BC Pinot Noir (Dalles Oregon) Petite Syrah
Peter Johnson AB Pinot Noir (Winexpert Selection Estate Sonoma Valley Pinot Noir)
Bill Thornton ON Pinot Noir (California - Ierullo) Pinot Noir (Ed Hughes) Petit Sirah (California - Ierullo)
BRONZE
John & Fran Ayris BC pinot noir (keliden, okanogan, bc)
Jimmy Irani AB Pinot Noir (Coyote Ridge vineyard Summerland B.C.)


E3 - Dry Red Non-Vinifera

GOLD
Peter Jucker NS Leon Millot (my own)
SILVER
John & Fran Ayris BC chancellor (west okanogan valley ,BC.) decharnac (west okanagon valley, BC.)
Brian McKibbin NS Leon Millot (Childs' Vineyard Canning NS) Precose de Colmar (Childs' Vineyard Canning NS) Marquette (Luckett Vineyard Grand Pre NS)
Alan Mitchell NS Leon Millot (Foote Family Farms, Annapolis Valley, Nova Scotia)
Rob Porter NS Baco Noir (Stonehill Fruit & Juice Company Ltd)
Alban Walsh NS Leon Millot (Kit Child's vineyard, Woodside, NS) Triomphe d'Alsace (Kit Child's vineyard, Woodside, NS) Luci Kuhlman (Ivan Herbert's vineyard, Woodside, NS) Precose de colmar (Kit Child's vineyard, Woodside, NS)
BRONZE
Harry Beach NS Baco Noir (Cape House Vineyard, Mahone Bay, Nova Scotia)
Ivan Herbert NS Baco Noir (From own vineyard)


E4 - Dry Red Zinfandel

GOLD
Mike Leeper BC Zinfandel (Pacific Breeze) Petite Sirah (Pacific Breeze)
David Sykes ON Zinfandel (McNabb Grape co. Hamilton)
SILVER
Paul Arcand BC Zinfandel
Andy Citton BC ZinfandelPetit
Rick & Mary Homer BC Zinfandel (Spenker Ranch California)
Tony Pearson BC Zinfandel (NW Club purchase - California grapes)
Pat Zawalykut BC Zinfandel (Maggio Vineyards Lodi California)


E5 - Red Rhone Style

GOLD
Andrew Catapano ON Shirz (California (Dominic importer)) Merlot (Watsons)
Peter Nielsen AB Syrah (Washington state grapes)
SILVER
Brian Aziz ON Grenache (California) Syrah (California) Mouverdre (California) Carignan (California)
Simon Crawley BC syrah
Neil Finkle NS Syrah (California)
Agnes Friesen AB Shiraz/Viognier (Winexpert Australian Shiraz Viognier)
Mariusz Gorzynski ON Mourverdre (California)
Rick & Mary Homer BC Syrah (Sheridan Vinyards) Viognier (Jeff Crowley Vinyards)
Axel Kroitzsch BC Syrah (sheridan vineyard)
Tony Saddy ON Syrah (California) Cab Sauv (Ontaro)
Phil Sebellin BC Syrah (Casa Canil Washington State)
Paul Stusiak BC Syrah (Sagemoor Vineyard, Pasco, WA) Mouvedre (Grape Pacific Supplies - Shannon Ridge, Vineyard, CA) Grenache (Grape Pacific Supplies - Shannon Ridge, Vineyard, CA)
Brian Williams ON Shiraz (The Wine Village, Stoney Creek)
BRONZE
Andreas Hofstaetter ON syrah (ABM grapes, Santa Cruz,Colchagua Valley, Chile) cabernet franc (Watson's, Niagara on the Lake, Ontario)
Peter Johnson AB Shiraz (Cranston Hill Vineyards, Oliver BC; picked Oct 2014)


E6 - Other Dry Red

GOLD
John & Fran Ayris BC petite syrah (RJ Spagnoll)
Brian Aziz ON Tempranillo (California) Cab Sauv (California) Merlot/Cab Franc/Malbec (California) Carminere/Petit Verdot (California)
Peter Bennell ON Nebbiolo (Fermentations) Cabernet Franc (Kevin Watson) Montipulciano (Fermentations)
Neil Finkle NS Tempranillo (California) Merlot (California) Petite Sirah (California)
Don Graham BC Grenache (Source: Nanaimo Winemakers - Vineyard: Santa Inez, Santa Barbara, CA) Zinfandel (Source: Nanaimo Winemakers - Vineyard: Lime Kiln Vineyard, San Benito, CA)
Steve Kampers ON Sangiovese (Brehm)
Pasquale Martino AB Nebbiolo
SILVER
Phil Bunn ON Pinot Noir (Vineco) Merlot (Vineco) Syrah (Vineco)
Andy Citton BC PETITE SYRAH
Joel Falk AB Nebbiolo (Kenridge)
Rino Genzale BC Sangeovese (Clearbrook Brewing Co/ Red Mountain Washington) Merlot (Make Peace /Okanagan) Pinot Noir (Grapes grown in Okanagan non winery)
Mei-Ying Huang & Sergio Civitarese BC MerlotShirazCab-SavPinot Noir (Makepeace Vineyard, BC. & Red Mountain, Washington State)
Peter Johnson AB Amarone (Winexpert Selection International Italian Amarone)
Perry Lozie AB Nebbiolo (Scarpone's, Calgary)
Michel Perron AB Cabernet Sauvignon (Washington Grapes) Shiraz (Washington Grapes)
BRONZE
Manny Arruda ON cabernet sauvignon (lodi california) syrah (lodi california) malbec (washington state) petite syrah (lodi california)
Philip Locilento ON Sangiovese (Vin Bon Fresh Juice)
MERIT
Don Holmes BC Pinot Noir (Holmes Vineyard) Shiraz (Dan ? Okanogan) Cabernet Foch (Holmes Vineyard)


F - Dessert

GOLD
Stephen Butt AB Riesling (Wine Expert Riesling Ice Wine Kit)
Andrew Catapano ON Vidal (Watsons)
Norman Falk ON Maple (Drummond/Love Sugarbush)
Don Graham BC Viognier (Source: Nanaimo Winemakers - Vineyard: Oliver, BC)
Marco Locilento ON Vidal (Vin Bon Fresh Juice)
Patti Polfuss ON white wine (R J Spagnols) apple (R J Spagnols)
SILVER
Jim Bradshaw ON Vidal (Ontario (Seeger))
Steve Kampers ON Vidal (Wiley) Vidal (Sabourin) Gewurztraminer (Hughes)
Tony Pearson BC Riesling (Ken Ridge)
Dan Stevenson ON Vidal (Watson Juices)
BRONZE
Ivan Herbert NS Blackberry (Own garden) Blackcurrant (Own garden)


G - After Dinner

GOLD
Manny Arruda ON various grapes (bottled in 2015)
Peter Bennell ON Buckwheat Honey (Charlie Parker Apiary)
Andy Citton BC Cab
Colin Nicholson BC Zinfandel (Many)
John Thompson BC PALOMINO (Georges Grapes) MUSCAT (Georges Grapes)
SILVER
John & Fran Ayris BC black mix (california)
Marilyn Chiasson AB unknown (Cellercraft Down UNder Trio Premium Wine Kit)
Norman Falk ON Port (Seeger)
Rick & Mary Homer BC Zinfandel (Blended from various years)
Tony Pearson BC Zinfandel (* California grapes - several suppliers and vintages (barrel ages)) Cab Sav (Several Vintages of California grapes)
BRONZE
Mike Leeper BC Zinfandel (Pacific Breeze)
MERIT
Joel Falk AB various grape varieties (Cellar Craft Port style kit) plums (fruit from Okanagan)


H - Sparkling

GOLD
Brian Aziz ON Chardonnay (Watsons)
Andre d'Entremont NS Syrah (Cape House Vineyard, Mahone Bay, N.S.)
Norman Falk ON Pinot Noir (Seeger)
Don Graham BC Chardonnay (Source: Nanaimo Winemakers - Vineyard: Central Valley, CA) Muscat (Source: Nanaimo Winemakers - Vineyard: Central Valley, CA)
Bob Stalder ON Chardonnay (Seeger Vineyards) Pinot Noir (Seeger Vineyards)
SILVER
Ivan Herbert NS Chardonnay (Kit Childs Woodside Vineyard)


I - Social

GOLD
Steve Kampers ON Riesling/Gewurztraminer/Vidal (various)
Bill Thornton ON Kerner (Watson)
SILVER
Kevin Bramhoff BC Pineapple (Maui Land & Pineapple Company - Imported to BC) Viognier (Grapes from the Columbia Valley Washington State)
Mike Campbell ON Vidal (Watsons) Kerner (Watsons) Riesling (Watsons)
Silver
Maria Derosa ON ZInfandel (Vin Bon Fresh Juice)
SILVER
Karen Mandryk ON Nebbiolo (Vin Bon Fresh Juice)
Elayne Mott NS Cabernet Foch (Own vineyard) Aldelet V53035 (Hoganson vineyard) Blackberry (Own garden) Blueberry (Own garden)
Dennis Villanueva BC Gewurtztraminer (WildGoose Vineyard, Okanaga B.C.)


J1 - Country Table

SILVER
Neil Finkle NS Honey (Nova Scotia) Elderflower (Finkle)
Bill Thornton ON Honey (Clovermead) Raspberry/Currant (own garden)
BRONZE
Clark Meredith ON Kiwi (Grocery Store) Strawberry (Hildreth Fruit Stand) Raspberry (Watson Fruit Supply, New York)
MERIT
Joel Falk AB Chokecherries (my backyard) Cherries (my backyard)
Dennis Villanueva BC Blackberry (None.)


J2 - Country Social

GOLD
Clark Meredith ON Raspberry (Watson Fruit Supply, New York)
Bill Thornton ON Honey (Clovermead) Apple (Gredig)
SILVER
Kevin Bramhoff BC Cranberries (Local Cranberry Farms in Fraser Valley BC)
Elayne Mott NS Crabapple (Conny Bishop) Cranberry (own garden)
Steve Skelly ON black currants (home grown)
Lorne Weyers ON Honey (Prince Edward County)
Tim White ON Maple Syrup (Gibbon's Maple Frankville, Ont.)
MERIT
Dennis Villanueva BC Blackberry (None.)


P - Cider

SILVER
Jim Ferguson & Bob MacDiarmid NS Apples (Stirling Fruit Farm)